13 - 15 October 2020

Virtually hosted by Emory University, Atlanta GA, USA

Transforming Research Online Terms and Conditions of Virtual Event Participation


These are the terms and conditions (the “Agreement”) governing your participation in Transforming Research online (the “Virtual Event”). By registering for the Virtual Event you agree to these terms, which form a binding legal contract between the Virtual Event owner and host, Digital Science, (“Owner”), Bioscientifica (“Professional Conference Organiser”) and the registered attendee or participant (“you” or “Participant”). If you are registering on behalf of another individual, it is your responsibility to ensure the person participating is aware of these terms and accepts them. By completing the registration on behalf of another individual you are warranting that you have made the Participant aware of these terms and that they have accepted these terms.


1 Participant Requirements
1.1 Access. Your registration entitles you to access to the Virtual Event for which you have registered. Any and all other costs associated with your attendance shall be borne solely by you, and Virtual Event shall have no liability for such costs.
1.2 Use of Likeness. By participating in the Virtual Event you acknowledge and agree to grant Virtual Event the right at the Virtual Event to record, film, live stream, photograph, or capture your likeness in any media now available or hereafter developed and to distribute, broadcast, use, or otherwise globally to disseminate, in perpetuity, such media without any further approval from you or any payment to you. This grant to Virtual Event includes, but is not limited to, the right to edit such media, the right to use the media alone or together with other information, and the right to allow others to use or disseminate the media.
1.3 Virtual Event Content. You acknowledge and agree that Virtual Event, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to change any and all aspects of the Virtual Event, including but not limited to, the Virtual Event name, themes, content, programme, speakers, hosts and moderators.
2 Prohibited Conduct
2.1 Limitations on Use. By registering for Transforming Research Online you agree not to sell, trade, transfer, or share your access link and/or code, unless such transfer is granted by the Organiser. By registering for Transforming Research Online, you agree not to share, sell or trade your access. If Digital Science or Bioscientifica determines that you have violated this policy, your access may be cancelled and you may be banned from future Virtual Events.
2.2 Disruptive Conduct. You acknowledge and agree that Virtual Event reserves the right to remove you from the Virtual Event if Digital Science or Bioscientifica, in its sole discretion, determines that your participation or behaviour create a disruption or hinder the Virtual Event or the enjoyment of the Virtual Event content by other Participants.
2.3 Recording, Live Streaming, and Videotaping. Participants may not make their own recordings of audio or video of sessions at Transforming Research Online events. Participants may not make a local copy of any video or audio media they gain access to from the event, nor may they re-broadcast or in any way attempt to share original or copied files through a 3rd party platform.
2.4 Unethical/Non-Compliant Business Practices. Digital Science and Bioscientifica reserves the right to deny participation to anyone who engages in or is reputed to engage in unethical or non-compliant business practices.
2.5 In addition to the requirements and prohibitions set forth in this Section 2, Bioscientifica may also exclude any prospective participant from registering for or participating in any Virtual Event, in Bioscientifica’s sole discretion.
3 Fees and Registration
3.1 The deadline for the receipt of registration forms for the Transforming Research online event is Monday 12th October 2020.

No refund or cancellation requests will be accepted after 27 August 2020 (23:59 BST) (for any reason including ill health). Refund and cancellation requests received in writing before this date will be processed after the conference has taken place.
If you have any queries during your registration process please contact the Transforming Research 2020 Conference Team:
T +44 (0)1454 642240
E transformingresearch@bioscientifica.com

4 Cancellation and Quality Assurance
4.1 Bioscientifica strives to provide you with the most productive and effective educational experience possible. If after attending the online content you feel there is some way we can improve, please provide us in writing with your comments on the evaluation form emailed to attendees after the event. As speakers are confirmed months before the Virtual Event, some speaker changes or topic changes may occur in the program. Bioscientifica is not responsible for speaker changes, but will work to ensure a comparable speaker is located to participate in the program.
5 Virtual Event Registration Confirmation
5.1 Once you have completed your registration, you will receive your registration confirmation by email. Please ensure that your valid email is entered correctly on the registration form. Be sure to check your junk email box too in case any of your Virtual Event email(s) are caught by spam filters.
5.2 You will receive essential information for registered attendees electronically at the email address and mailing address that are provided on your registration form.
5.3 If you selected to receive marketing email communications from Transforming Research on the registration form, you will also be added to the mailing list for Transforming Research Online programme updates, news on future Transforming Research meetings and Transforming Research activities.
5.4 In addition, if you selected to receive Industry news and promotional messages from sponsors of Transforming Research Online or their events on the registration form, you will also be added to the mailing list to receive these emails in the lead up to and during the Virtual Event.
5.5 If you would like to opt-out of any of these marketing communications at any time please use the link at the bottom of any of the emails to opt-out. Alternatively, email transformingresearch@bioscientifica.com

6 Your Privacy Is Important to Us
Introduction

 

Privacy Policy

 

Transforming Research and our event management provider, Bioscientifica Ltd (hereafter referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’) are dedicated to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) as applicable. This privacy policy tells you what to expect when we collect information from you via this website.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.

Transforming Research is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

What data do we collect?

 

Cookies

When you use the Transforming Research website, we send your computer a small file called a cookie, which we can access when you visit this site in future. To analyse our cookie data, we use a third party service provided by Google LLC called Google Analytics. We collect this information to help this site run smoothly, to automatically populate your login information, and to analyse trends in the way our users interact with the site.


We will never process your cookie data in a way that identifies you as an individual. We may use cookies that contain pseudonymous identifiers (for example your membership number), but we do not connect this information to any personal data that we hold about you.


If you use third party social media services such as Twitter and Facebook via this site, those services may also place cookies on your computer when you use this site. Third party cookies are not covered by this policy, and we encourage users to read the cookie policies of these sites.


You can change your cookie settings for this site at any time by clicking ‘cookie settings’ in our website footer (at the bottom of every page on this site).

 

Data you supply via online forms

You may choose to submit your personal information to us by filling in an online form on this website. Examples of when we may collect personal information from you in this way include:

  • When you register your interest for an event.
  • When you make a programme suggestion.
  • When you enquire about sponsorship.


The list is not exhaustive.


We may collect the following information:

  • First name, last name, form of address, job title.
  • Contact information (including postal and email address).
  • Demographic information such as nationality, postcode country, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
  • Credit/debit card information provided to us other than online.
  • Participant type (membership status, membership number).
  • Declaration of professional capacity (e.g., as health care professional or as working in a professional capacity with such health care professionals as a routine part of their employment).

As a participant in the event we may collect:

  • Interaction (electronic commentaries, questions or answers, surveys, polls).
  • Media (photo, video, audio, webcast)
  • Other content (abstract, presentation)
  • Networking (profile picture, chat messages, chat-comments and emoticons, areas of interest, group membership, 1:1 messages)
  • Speaker details (biographies, conflict of interest)
  • Programme details (personal programme on mobile website and app)
  • Account information (log-in data, contact data, business information).


Tracking data (usage data such as search activity, pages viewed and date and time of visit, browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, IP address, mobile operator, unique device identifier, location information, and requested and referring URLs).


We will only ever use your personal data for marketing purposes if you have consented to this.

 

Information we collect at receipt and opening of emails

We use a third party provider, Dot Digital to deliver our marketing emails. If you have opted-in to receive marketing communications from us, we will collect the following information on your email consumption:

  • how you interacted with each email: e.g. whether you opened, deleted or forwarded the email, and details of any links you clicked
  • the type of device you used to open the email
  • your browser type and operating system
  • your geographic location.

For more information, please see Dot Digital's Information Policy

 

How is my information stored?

 

The information you provide to us via this website is stored on Bioscientifica’s systems on a secure remote server. Bioscientifica has implemented stringent security policies and technical measures to protect your information from unauthorised use, or accidental loss. Any personal information held by Bioscientifica is stored securely, and is only accessible by authorised personnel. 

 

Why we need the information and what we do with it

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Delivery of our products and services.
  • For statutory or contractual requirements.
  • Improvement of our products and services.
  • With your consent, we may periodically send emails which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided. Such communications may include information in relation to our activities and services, including approved occasional communications from Corporate members (where you have opted in to receive these), and any other activity related to the event you have expressed interest in.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

How long do we keep the information?

We retain the personal data processed by us in a live environment for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation, typically 6 years).


In addition, personal data may be securely archived with restricted access and other appropriate safeguards where there is a need to continue to retain it.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


If you pay your fees by credit or debit card, we will not retain your card details after processing your payment. You will need to resubmit this information for future transactions.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Our legal basis for processing your data

 

We rely on the following lawful bases to process your personal data:

  • Consent (for example, to send you direct marketing by email).
  • Contractual relationship (for example, to provide you with goods or services that you have bought from us, or when you agree to participate in user experience research).
  • Legal obligation (for example, carrying out due diligence on agreements).
  • Legitimate interests (see below).


Personal data may be legally collected and used if it is necessary for a legitimate interest of the organisation using the data, as long as its use is fair and doesn’t adversely impact the rights of the individual concerned.


We will always assess if our processing of your personal information is fair and balanced and if, in our opinion, it is within your reasonable expectations. We will balance your rights and our legitimate interests to make sure that we use your personal information in ways that are not unduly intrusive or unfair.


Our legitimate interests

• Administration and operational management - this includes running the event, legal and financial reporting and meeting legal requirements, responding to your enquiries, providing information and our support, research and surveys.

 


Disclosure

 

We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations other than as necessary for the purposes for which you have supplied your information or to comply with our legal obligations.


We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations other than as necessary for the purposes for which you have supplied your information, to comply with our legal obligations, or to ensure data integrity.


We may disclose your data to the below third parties in order to deliver a service to you.

  • We use Shocklogic to manage your event registration data.
  • We use Oxford Abstracts to manage your abstract submission data.
  • We use DotDigital to manage data on your email activity and preferences.
  • We use may use a third party supplier for digital events.
  • We use Ref:tech to manage physical events.

 

Links to third party websites


This website may contain links to other websites. Any third party websites are not covered by this privacy policy, and we encourage our users to refer to the privacy policies on these websites.

 

Your rights


You have the right to access any personal information that Bioscientifica Ltd holds about you. If we do hold information about you we will, upon your request:

  • Give you a description of the information we hold about you.
  • Tell you why we are holding this information.
  • Tell you who this information could be disclosed to.
  • Allow you to have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 

If you would like access your personal information, please contact: 

Tel: +44 (0)1454 642200
Email: dataprotection@endocrinology.org

Post: Starling House, 1600 Bristol Parkway North, Bristol, BS34 8YU

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

If we make any changes this privacy policy, we will make the updated version available via this website. We will not make changes to the way that we use your personal data without first obtaining your consent to do so.